Saturday, November 19, 2016

Going on a run and tweaking things!

Trained hard for 4 months, but not for the past 60 days, I've been so busy. I ran that 5k and a couple of times in the past few weeks... I know I got this! Just ignore the games of the mind and focus on your breathing rhythm.

Jeez, I have been so busy with the job! Time has escaped! What it's almost at the end of the year!

Things have slowed down a bit, and I'm starting to breathe better. Thank GOD! Tomorrows the 10K and I really don't want to run, but I know that as soon as I'm past mile 2... it becomes a cleansing thing for me.

Honestly, I am so glad that life is beginning to slow down. Yeah, I'm busy, but life is good. Now I can focus on getting back to the gym more than 1 day a week. 2 days at least!

Yesterday, I had the best entrainment! It's been a long time, I think 5 weeks. Too long!!!! Glad I'm starting to find my way back to being grounded. I was invited to participate in a vision board workshop. It's been a long time since I've done that.

It's time to bring in the inner focus again. Isn't that what grounding is all about?

Cheers!





Wednesday, November 2, 2016

On edge

So here it is... 1:30am. Can't sleep, feeling a bit tired, but my wheels are turning, and turning. STOP!

I feel as if there is so much on my plate, and I have no balance right now. All or nothing. How unhealthy is that? The last few days, I feel as if I'm gonna SNAP! It's been over 10 days since I was at the gym, but yesterday I finally made it back in; and I ran 5 miles. Today I met with my trainer (who kicked my ass -Thank you!), and Thursday and Saturday is boot camp. I'm still running that 10K in a few weeks... I'm ready for that for sure. Oh, I guess I did run the 5K last week. Short and slow run... more of a warm-up, but it was good fun!

I'm sorry, but how did I get here again? Actually, how did I let it happen. I truly am a workaholic, but it's time to back the fuck up!

I feel as if I'm ignoring myself, and the one's that I love. Work, work, work. WTF! Why?

I know I have a lot to do, but I've hired my staff, and I'm taking teeny tiny baby steps forward, but OMG it feels as if I'm not accomplishing what I want. Perhaps it's time to take another step back. BREATHE and just relax. A break would do me some good. Clear minded, focused and rested with the potential to be more productive. Yup, it's time.

Time to get off this edge, and come back to myself!